All Conference 44 Football

Date posted: 11/22/16
Defensive End First Team: Tevin Peerman (Senior) – Altavista Chase Armstrong (Senior) – Riverheads Second Team: Drew Comer (Junior) – Luray (read more)

2016 ALL SHENANDOAH DISTRICT FOOTBALL -- FIRST TEAM

Date posted: 11/09/16
First Team All District Defense                                    &n (read more)

2016-17 ATHLETIC TICKET PRICES

Date posted: 10/22/09
***UPDATED on 8/1/2013*** The following prices are good for all regular season home and away Shenandoah District athletic contests. **Children that have yet to enter Kindergarten are admitt (read more)

2016 Shenandoah District Volleyball All-District Teams

Date posted: 11/07/16
2016 Shenandoah District Volleyball All-District Teams   1st Team All District Volleyball   Camille Ashby          &nbs (read more)

2016 Conference 44 All-Conference Volleyball Team

Date posted: 11/09/16
   First Team                                  Blake Bartley  (read more)

2016 ALL SHENANDOAH DISTRICT FOOTBALL -- SECOND TEAM

Date posted: 11/10/16
Defensive End (2) School Year John Gumann Stuarts Draft Senior Stone Smith (read more)

2016-2017 LHS Athletic Handbook for Parents & Students

Date posted: 08/12/15
  LURAY HIGH SCHOOL     PARENT & STUDENT HANDBOOK   FOR PARTICIPANTS OF ATHLETICS AND OTHER VHSL ACTIVITIES   2016-2017 & (read more)

2016-2017 Athletic Participation/Parental Consent/Physical Examination Form

Date posted: 05/05/16
The VHSL requires all athletes to have a current physical on file with Luray High School's athletic director (Don Ehlers) in order to participate.  A separate signed form is require (read more)

Girls Soccer -- All Conference 35 Team

Date posted: 05/27/16
CONFERENCE 35 GIRLS SOCCER   F Rebecca Crouch (Junior -- George Mason) F Danielle Toone (Sophomore -- Clarke County) F Hannah Ravenscroft (Senior -- Clarke County) F Izzy Armstrong (read more)

Conference 44 Softball Team

Date posted: 06/08/16
Conference 44 Softball Team 1st Team P Makayla Krysiewicz Riverheads JR P Chelsey McClung Luray FR P Madison Cash Riverheads JR C Autumn Bailey Luray FR 1B Taylor Craft Altavista SR (read more)

Region 1A East All-Region Baseball Team

Date posted: 06/08/16
Region 1A East All-Region Baseball Team First Team Pitcher Brian Owens (Mathews) Zak Kent (Northumberland) Colt Miller (Riverheads) Catcher Kyle Thomas (Lancaster) First Base (read more)

Region 2A East Competition Cheer Results

Date posted: 10/28/16
Team Standings First Place -- Stuarts Draft Second Place -- Luray Third Place -- East Rockingham Fourth Place -- Clarke County Fifth Place -- King William   Congratulations t (read more)

2016-2017 Varsity Basketball Game & Practice Schedules

Date posted: 11/14/16
You can find the schedules by clicking the "MORE" button followed by the "FILES & LINKS" button.  Go Bulldogs! (read more)

ALL-REGION 1A EAST VOLLEYBALL

Date posted: 11/17/16
FIRST TEAM ALL-REGION POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR Player (read more)

VHSL 2016 Group 1A All-State Boys Basketball Teams

Date posted: 03/29/16
FIRST TEAM Name School Year Blake Burdack Radford Senior Tanner Robinette (read more)

Shenandoah District -- Girls Soccer All District Teams

Date posted: 05/25/16
  First Team Name School Grade Rachel Sauder Stuarts Draft 11 Charlotte (read more)

Shenandoah District -- Boys Soccer All District Teams

Date posted: 05/25/16
Shenandoah District Boys Soccer 1st team       Player School Year (read more)

Shenandoah District Baseball -- All-District Teams 2016

Date posted: 05/25/16
1st Team All-District First Base – Zach Sprouse (Senior – Buffalo Gap) Second baseman – Jacob Merica (Junior – East Rock) Third baseman – Logan Morrison (Junior (read more)

Shenandoah District Softball -- All-District Teams 2016

Date posted: 05/27/16
1st Team All-District First Base – Kelly Coffey (Senior – Riverheads) Second baseman – Jaclyn Gooden (Junior – East Rock) Third baseman – Cassidey (read more)

VHSL Heat Guidelines

Date posted: 08/17/16
Please see the attached link for specific information on the VHSL guidelines for safe practices during hot and humid conditions: VHSL Heat Guidelines (read more)

VHSL ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS

Date posted: 10/09/09
STUDENT ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS 1. Bona Fide Student Rule – You must be enrolled in and in good standing in the school you represent. 2. Grade Rule – You must be enrolled in the las (read more)

Shenandoah All District Scholastic Bowl

Date posted: 01/15/16
Shenandoah 1st Team All District Ben Chatterton -- Stuarts Draft Kishan Parikh -- East Rockingham  Chase Price -- Page County Eric Prunka -- Wilson Memorial Nick Cla (read more)

Shenandoah District All-District Girls Basketball Teams 2015-2016

Date posted: 02/19/16
First Team Jordon Sondrol-Wilson Memorial Lexi Deffenbaugh-Wilson Memorial Madison Shifflett-East Rockingham Michaela Nichols-Luray Destiny Harper-Buffalo Gap Lexi Dean-East Rockingh (read more)

2015-2016 Girls All Conference 44 Basketball

Date posted: 02/29/16
1st Team Name Grade School Taylor Craft 12 Altavista Hailey C (read more)

2016 VHSL GROUP 1A GIRLS ALL-STATE BASKETBALL TEAM

Date posted: 04/07/16
FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE Peyton Williams -- Northwood (Senior) Aja Boyd -- Appomattox Central (Senior) Lexy Vance -- Twin Valley (Junior) Brianna Jones -- Surry (Junior) Elizabe (read more)

2016 1A East All Region Softball

Date posted: 06/10/16
  1st Team           Pitcher Emily Bankson Windsor (read more)

2016 VHSL GROUP 1A ALL-STATE SOFTBALL TEAM

Date posted: 06/30/16
FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE Pitcher --  Kelsi Martin (Parry McCluer JR.) Pitcher --  Arleigh Wood (Essex JR.) Pitcher --  Makayla Burlingame (Auburn SR.) Catcher --  Lexy (read more)

2016 VHSL GROUP 1A ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAM

Date posted: 07/05/16
FIRST TEAM Pitcher -- Bryson Booher (Ft Chiswell Sr) Pitcher -- Colt Miller (Riverheads Sr) Pitcher -- Austin Smallwood (Eastside Jr) Catcher -- Kyle Thomas (Lancaster Sr) 1st (read more)

2015 ALL CONFERENCE 35 CHEER SQUAD 1ST TEAM

Date posted: 10/22/15
NAME SCHOOL   GRADE 1. Lexi Marasco Clarke County   11 2. Kaylee Fowler Clarke County   11 (read more)

2015 Shenandoah District Volleyball All-District Teams

Date posted: 11/06/15
1st Team All District Volleyball Name School Year Abby Taylor Wilson Memorial Senior Bryanna Burrill Luray Senior Kelly Coffe (read more)

2015 ALL SHENANDOAH DISTRICT FOOTBALL 1ST TEAM

Date posted: 11/10/15
1st Team All District Defense POSITION NAME SCHOOL YEAR Defensive End Charles Weatherman  Buffalo Gap Junior Defensive End David (read more)

2015 ALL SHENANDOAH DISTRICT FOOTBALL 2ND TEAM

Date posted: 11/10/15
2nd Team All District Defense POSITION NAME SCHOOL YEAR Defensive End Dillon Martin (read more)

2015 All Conference Volleyball

Date posted: 11/12/15
  First Team Name School Year Kelly Coffey Riverheads Senior Brittany Mason Altavista Senior Kristen Weaver Luray (read more)

2015 All Conference Football

Date posted: 11/12/15
FIRST TEAM Position Name School Year Defensive End Nick Witcher William Campbell Senior Defensive End Steven Farmer Altavist (read more)

2015 ALL REGION 1A EAST VOLLEYBALL

Date posted: 12/08/15
FIRST TEAM Name School Year Kelly Coffey Riverheads Senior Madison South Mathews Junior Mary Kathryn Hall Northumberland (read more)

2015-2016 Boys All Conference 44 Basketball

Date posted: 02/29/16
  1st Team Name Grade School Josh McClure 11 Altavista (read more)

2015-16 1A-East All-Region Teams -- Girls Basketball

Date posted: 03/02/16
1ST TEAM #4  Aja Boyd (Senior)  -  Appomattox Regional   #21  Taylor Atkinson (Senior)  -  West Point #10  Deniya Newman (Senior)  -  Colonia (read more)

2015-16 1A-East All-Region Teams -- Boys Basketball

Date posted: 03/02/16
1st Team #33  Justin Williams (Senior)  -  Surry #11  Zy Harcum (Senior)  -  Northumberland #2  Darrin Doggett (Senior)-  Lancaster #30  J (read more)

ATHLETIC FEES

Date posted: 08/24/10
There is a ONE TIME, $25.00 athletic fee for all student-athletes for each school year. This payment needs to be made as soon as possible for the current season. Please turn your payment into you (read more)

BULLDOG EMAIL ALERTS * SIGN UP NOW

Date posted: 10/14/09
Sign up for EMAIL ALERTS and you will be notified of any changes or cancellations pertaining only to the sports/activities you choose. You will also be notified of other impor (read more)

FILES & LINKS TAB

Date posted: 10/12/09
Please click here on  FILES & LINKS  or on the tab at the top of page for important links and forms for all athletes and/or parents. There are also TEAM LIN (read more)

VARSITY JACKET ORDERING INFO

Date posted: 11/17/10
Please visit the NEFF COMPANY JACKET SHOP to order your Varsity Jacket for LHS.  The LHS password to login to the site is 050392. (read more)

BULLDOG SPIRIT WEAR

Date posted: 08/24/10
To order your Bulldog Spirit Wear please visit our BULLDOGS SHOP today! Visit the online store and customize your own gear. A portion of all proceeds helps support our athletic prog (read more)